You are here: HOME > RESOURCE > LIP INK World > Beauty & Cosmetic Glossary > Zanthoxylum alatum extract - Zizyphus jujube

Zanthoxylum alatum extract - Zizyphus jujube

Beauty and Cosmetic Glossary - Z


Zanthoxylum alatum extract. Has no known benefit for skin when applied topically (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database,

Zanthoxylum piperitum. See Szechuan pepper.

zedoary oil. Fragrant oil that can be a skin irritant, though there is also research showing that components of zedoary can have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties (Source: Inflammation Research, December 1998, pages 476-481).

zeolite. One of a group of minerals used as an absorbent in cosmetics. It has been shown to have anticancer properties (Source: Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology, January 2002, pages 37-44).

zinc. Studies in the 1970s linked zinc with a positive effect on acne, but those studies were never duplicated and zinc is not considered to have any real significance for skin. Taken orally, zinc may have effects for wound healing and other health benefits, but these are not experienced when it is applied topically. It can be a skin irritant.

zinc carbonate. See calamine.

zinc gluconate. A combination of zinc with a form of glucose (a sugar) that is commonly used in cold lozenges for its antiviral effects. A study reported in Dermatology (2001, volume 203, issue 2, page 40) evaluated the place of zinc gluconate in relation to antibiotics in the treatment of acne vulgaris. Zinc was compared to minocycline [an antibiotic] in a multicenter randomized double-blind trial. 332 patients received either 30 milligrams elemental zinc or 100 milligrams minocycline over 3 months. The primary endpoint was defined as the percentage of the clinical success rate on day 90. The study concluded that Minocycline and zinc gluconate are both effective in the treatment of inflammatory acne, but minocycline has a superior effect evaluated to be 17% in our study. Whether or not this relates to topical applications is unknown. Note: High doses of zinc can be toxic. Avoid taking more than 100 mg of zinc per day from a supplement (Source: It is also recommended that you take a daily multivitamin with minerals, because increased levels of zinc mean that the body requires more copper and manganese.

zinc oxide. Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. One manufacturer of zinc oxide has heavily promoted this ingredient as being the only option for broad-spectrum sun protection, but this has not been proven from other independent research. Along with titanium dioxide, zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin irritation, though both of these minerals may clog pores. See UVA.

zinc phenolsulfonate. Antimicrobial agent that can also be a skin irritant.

zinc sulfate. A chemical resulting from the interaction of zinc with sulfuric acid. There is little research showing this to be beneficial for skin. The little information there is shows it doesn't help skin healing (Source: Acta Dermato-Venereologica, Supplemental, 1990, volume 154, pages 1-36) and it can be a skin irritant. There is no research showing it to be effective for treating acne (Source: International Journal of Dermatology, April 1985, pages 188-190). It can be a skin irritant. See zinc.

Zingiber officinale Roscoe. See ginger.

Zingiber zerumbet. See ginger.

Zingiberaceae. See ginger.

Zizyphus jujube. Chinese jujube, Zizyphus jujuba, is one of the five major fruits of China, where some 300 varieties of it are grown. There is no research showing it to have benefit on skin. 

Zanthoxylum alatum extract - Zizyphus jujube