You are here: HOME > RESOURCE > LIP INK World > Beauty & Cosmetic Glossary > Yarrow extract - Yucca extract

Yarrow extract - Yucca extract

Beauty and Cosmetic Glossary - Y


yarrow extract. There is little research showing yarrow extract to have benefit for skin. What studies do exist were done in vitro and indicate that it may have anti-inflammatory properties (Sources: Planta Medica, 1991, volume 57, pages 444-446, and 1994, volume 60, pages 37-40). However, yarrow also has properties that may cause skin irritation and photosensitivity (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine,

yeast. Group of fungi that ferment sugars. Yeast is a source of betaglucan, which is considered a good antioxidant. A simple Internet search for brewer's yeast (Latin name Saccharomyces cerevisiae), brings up over 85,000 references. Yeasts are basically fungi that grow as single cells, producing new cells either by budding or fission [splitting]. Because it reproduces well, Saccharomyces cerevisiae is the organism that is most widely used in biotechnology. Nevertheless, some forms of yeast are human pathogens, such as Cryptococcus and Candida albicans.

In relation to skin, there is limited information about how Saccharomyces cerevisiae may provide a benefit. Live yeast-cell derivatives have been shown to stimulate wound healing (Source: Archives of Surgery, May 1990, pages 641-646), but research like this is scant. Most of what is known about yeast is theoretical, and is about yeast's tissue-repair and protective properties (Source: Global Cosmetic Industry, November 2001, pages 12-13), or yeast's antioxidant properties (Source: Nature Genetics, December 2001, pages 426-434). As a skin-care ingredient yeast has potential, but what its function may be or how it would affect skin is not understood.

yellow lupine. See Lupinus luteus seed extract.

yerba mate extract. Used for the preparation of the most popular tea-like beverage of South America. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties (Sources: Fitoterapia, November 2001, pages 774-778; and Life Sciences, June 2002, pages 693-705).

ylang-ylang. Fragrant, volatile oil that can also be a skin irritant. See volatile oil.

yogurt. There is no research showing yogurt to be effective when applied topically on skin.

yucca extract. Plant extract that can have anti-inflammatory benefits. 

Yarrow extract - Yucca extract