You are here: HOME > RESOURCE > LIP INK World > Beauty & Cosmetic Glossary > Labdanum oil - Lysine

Labdanum Oil - Lysine

Beauty and Cosmetic Glossary - L

(TIP: LIP INK® PRODUCTS ARE ALL NATURAL)

Labdanum oil. Also known as rockrose oil. It is used as a fragrance and film-forming agent in cosmetics. This highly fragrant resin hardens to create a solid film. It may have antibacterial and antifungal properties (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).

lactic acid. An alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk, though most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. It may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation. See AHA.

Lactobacillus bifidus. See bifidus extract.

lactobionate. A polysaccharide. It has water-binding properties for skin.

lactobionic acid. See polyhydroxy acid.

lactoferrin. Protein usually derived from milk (particularly breast milk); also found in saliva. It can have antiviral, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects on skin (Sources: Biochemistry and Cell Biology, 2002, volume 80, number 1, pages 103-107; and British Journal of Dermatology, April 2001, pages 715-725).

lactoperoxidase. Enzyme derived from milk; it has antibacterial properties for skin.

lady's mantle extract. See Alchemilla vulgaris.

lady's thistle extract. There is a great deal of research showing extracts of lady's thistle to have many medical health applications when taken orally. There is no research showing it to be beneficial for skin, though it may cause allergic reactions (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).

Laminaria digitata. See algae.

Laminaria japonica. See algae.

Laminaria longicruris. See algae.

Laminaria saccharine. See algae.

Lamium album. See algae.

Lamium album. Sometimes called dead nettle. See white nettle.

lanolin. Derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin has long been burdened with the reputation for being an allergen or sensitizing agent. That has always been a disappointment to formulators because lanolin is such an effective moisturizing agent for skin. A recent study in the British Journal of Dermatology (July 2001, pages 28-31) may change all that. The study concluded "that lanolin sensitization has remained at a relatively low and constant rate even in a high-risk population (i.e., patients with recent or active eczema)." Based on a review of 24,449 patients who were tested with varying forms of lanolin, it turned out that "The mean annual rate of sensitivity to this allergen was 1.7%"and it was lower than that for a 50% concentration of lanolin. It looks like it's time to restore lanolin's good reputation. That's a very good thing for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with oily skin, because lanolin closely resembles the oil from human oil glands. However, in Europe, due to Mad Cow Disease, animal-derived ingredients are banned from cosmetics and lanolin is no longer being used.

lanolin alcohol. Emollient derived from lanolin. See lanolin.

lappa extract. See burdock root.

Larrea divaricata extract. See chaparral extract.

Larrea tridentata. See chaparral extract.

L-ascorbic acid. A common form of vitamin C. It is considered a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory (Sources: Bioelectrochemistry and Bioenergetics, May 1999, pages 453-461; and International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747-755), but claims that it can eliminate or prevent wrinkles when applied topically are not substantiated in any published studies. In addition, it is stable only in a formulation with a low pH, and that is potentially irritating for skin (Source: Dermatologic Surgery, February 2001, pages 137-142).

lauramphocarboxyglycinate. Mild detergent cleansing agent. See surfactant.

laureths. Substances that in various combinations create a wide range of mild detergent cleansing agents called surfactants. See surfactant.

Laurus nobilis. See bay leaf oil.

lauryl alcohol. See surfactant.

Lavandula angustifolia. See lavender extract and oil.

Lavandula officinalis. See lavender extract and oil.

lavender extract and oil. Primarily a fragrance, though it may have antibacterial properties. There is no research showing it to have any benefit for skin (Sources: Phytotherapy Research, June 2002, pages 301-308; and Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/). It can be a skin irritant (Source: Contact Dermatitis, August 1999, page 111). It can also be a photosensitizer (Source: Family Practice Notebook, www.fpnotebook.com/DER188.htm).

L-carnitine. Carboxylic acid that may be erroneously labeled an amino acid (which it is not); it has been claimed to have miraculous properties (unsubstantiated) for enhancing the metabolization of fat when taken orally. There is also research in animal studies showing it to have antiaging benefits when taken orally (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, April 2002, pages 133-166). However, there is no known benefit for skin when it is applied topically, though it may have antioxidant properties. See antioxidant.

L-cysteine. See antioxidant.

lecithin. Phospholipid found in egg yolks and the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent. See also natural moisturizing factors.

lemon. Potent skin sensitizer and irritant. Though it can have antibacterial properties, the irritation can hurt the skin's immune response.

lemon balm. See balm mint.

lemon oil. Can be a skin irritant, especially on abraded skin.

lemongrass extract. Can have antibacterial properties (Source: Journal of Applied Microbiology, 2000, volume 88, pages 308-316) but it may also be a skin irritant.

lemongrass oil. Can be effective as a mosquito repellant (Source: Phytomedicine, April 2002, pages 259-262).

lempuyang extract. A form of ginger. There is no research showing it to be effective or have benefit for skin.

Lentinus edodes extract. Extract from the shiitake mushroom that may have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, although it could be a potential skin irritant (Source: International Journal of Antimicrobial Agents, February 1999, pages 151-157). There is research showing it also has antitumor activity when taken orally (Source: Mutation Research, September 2001, pages 23-32).

Leptospermum scoparium oil. See manuka oil.

lettuce extract. See manuka oil.Has weak antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties (Source: Free Radical Research, February 2002, pages 217-233).

leucine. Amino acid. See amino acid, and natural moisturizing factors.

leukocytes. White blood cells. These defend the body against infecting organisms and foreign agents, both in skin and other tissue and via the bloodstream. An abnormal increase in the production of leukocytes is known as leukemia. Conversely, a sharp decrease in the number of leukocytes (leukopenia) prevents the body from fighting infection. There is no research showing that topical application of leukocytes is helpful for skin in any way.

Levisticum officinale root extract. See lovage root extract.

licorice extract. Has anti-inflammatory properties (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/). See glycyrrhetic acid.

licorice root. See licorice extract.

lignoceryl erucate. See Form of erucic acid. See erucic acid, and fatty acid.

Lilium candidum bulb extract. Derived from the white lily bulb. There is no research showing this to have benefit for skin.

lime (oil or extract). Can be a skin irritant and a photosensitizer (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).

Limnanthes alba. See meadowfoam.

linalool. Fragrant component of lavender that can be a potent skin irritant, allergen, or sensitizer (Source: Contact Dermatitis, May 2002, pages 267-272).

linden extract. Major active constituents in linden are flavonoids and glycosides. Flavonoids are potent antioxidants and glycosides are monosaccharides and have water-binding properties (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/).

linoleic acid. Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory (Sources: Archives of Dermatological Research, July 1998, pages 375-381; Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, March 1998, pages 56-58; Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 1996, pages 1096-1101; and Seminars in Dermatology, June 1992, pages 169-175). See fatty acid, and natural moisturizing factors.

linseed oil. Linoleic acid is a component of linseed oil. See linoleic acid.

Linum usitatissimum extract. See linseed oil.

Lip Balm.  Lip balm is a substance topically applied to the lips of the mouth to relieve chapped or dry lips and cold sores. Lip gloss is similar, but generally has only cosmetic properties. The balm is usually manufactured from beeswax, petroleum jelly, menthol, camphor, scented oils, and various other ingredients. Some manufacturers also add vitamins, alum, or salicylic acid (aspirin). Most lip balms contain sunscreen, to minimize sun damage.

Lip Color.  Choosing the right lip color is essential to get your makeup right. Opt for shades of wine and plum if you have a darker skin tone. Fairer skin is complemented with light brownish and pink undertones. Dark lip colors work well with night makeup whereas natural and nude shades are ideal for daytime use.

Lip Gloss - A cosmetic that gives shine or gloss to the lips.

lipliner  Keep the lip liner pencil sharp, it will help you define the shape of your lips. You can make them appear larger or smaller.  Lip liners help to keep your lip color in place without going outside the natural lines of your lips.

Lip Liner Natural.  A natural lip finer or lip deliner helps giving proper and defined outline to the lips. It stops the lipstick from spreading outside the lip line. with the help of a lip liner you can get any desired lip shape. Define your lip outline first with the lip liner and then fill in the matching lip shade.

lipid. Wide range of ingredients found in plants, animals, and human skin. Lipids include fatty acids, sebum, and fats. In skin-care products, these are emollients and thickening agents. See fatty acid, and natural moisturizing factors.

lip moisturizer.  An emollient cream used to hydrate lip's skin, also help retain moisture and combat dryness.

lip protector.  Protect yourself with this emollient-rich treatment stick. Generally contains Vitamin E, a natural healer and antioxidant.

Lip Palettes.  You can look at fashion magazines to find some exciting shades of lipstick - pale coral, deep burgundy, passionate purple or ruby red. Very strong lip colors stand out harshly against fair skin. Peachy colors or color with pink undertones or berry shades would enhance such skin tones.

liposomes. Delivery system (not an ingredient) capable of holding other ingredients and releasing them after the liposome is absorbed into the skin. Liposomes are microscopic lipid (fat) sacs that are widely used as a way to deliver other ingredients into skin (Source: Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, March 2002, pages 615-622). 

Lip ShineLip gloss and lip shine comes in tubes and pots that are convenient to use and give a shimmer and shine to your lips that you have always wished for.  They can last for long periods of time and can be water-resistant. They can be applied either over the lipstick or alone for a more natural and nude lip look.

Lip stain. Not Ink, but the staying power of ink for you lips.

lip rejuvenator.  Replenishing conditioner softly scrubs and melts dry skin on the lips. Helps soften and smooth fine lines and wrinkles. Rejuvenated lip contour is guarded and maintained by intense rated sun protection 

Lip treatments.  Some women prefer just a light lip gloss to keep the lips well hydrated and shining. Get experimental and combine lip colors to arrive at a shade that is just right for you. Blend the shades with a lip brush.   

lipstick stain (lipstain)  Lip stains come with a brush that makes them easy to apply. Lip stains come in liquid form and are long wearing. They come in colors that easily blend with the natural skin tones. Sometimes, lip stains are used as blush too, applied to the cheekbones and blended with a sponge.

liquid foundations.  Liquid foundations are probably the most versatile and suit most skin types. Liquid foundations are easy to use and they come as thick liquid in a bottle. These foundations are available in oil-based and water-based formulas. Water based foundations blend effortlessly and evenly over the face. They contain oil or emollient that cover the skin smoothly with a hint of sheen. Water based foundations are best suited for women of color as they leave a small amount of shine behind on the skin.

Liquid EyelinerWith the liquid eyeliner you can achieve professional-looking lined eyes. Liquid eyeliner gives a glam-diva finish, and can be especially flattering for Asian women with single eyelids.

liquid lipliner.  Liquid lip color adds an intense shine on your lips, much more than lipstick. Liquid lip color glides on smoothly and is available in long wearing formula to last all day long. Lip color leaves the lips with a glossy shine and rich color.

Lithocarpus densiflorus extract. An evergreen bark. There is no research showing this to have any benefit for skin.

Lithospermum erythrorhizon extract. See shikonin.

Lithospermum officinale. Plant that can cause cell damage when applied topically (Source: American Herbal Products Association (AHPA), www.ahpa.org).

Lithotamnium calcarum extract. An extract of red algae. See algae.

Litsea cubeba. See lemongrass.

locust bean. See gums.

Long Lasting Cosmetics. (to include: long lasting lip, long lasting lip color, long lasting lipstick). Lasts all day. Does not smear. Kiss Proof.

long lasting lipstick.  There are however, a number of long-lasting lipsticks on the market that include a glossy topcoat. These lipsticks are more like a permanent lip color, which you literally paint on your lips and wait to dry. Once the color is dry, apply the clear top coat, which gives the lips moisture and shine. When using this type of lipstick, it is essential that the lips be well hydrated, since these formulas tend to be a bit drying.

long lasting make up.  Long-Lasting Makeup gives natural, beautiful results that last twice as long and with twice the coverage. Long-Lasting Makeup is waterproof to guarantee a beautiful, fresh finish all day despite humidity or heat.

Long xu cai. See algae.

longifolene. Component of plants that has some antifungal and antimicrobial properties (Sources: Natural Toxins, 1999, volume 7, number 6, pages 305-309; and Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology, February 1997, pages 268-274).

Lonicera japonica. See honeysuckle.

loose powder.  Smoothes skin, perfects finish and gives your skin natural light reflection.

loquat extract. Derived from a subtropical flower that has antioxidant and antitumor properties similar to those of green tea (Sources: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2002, pages 2400-2403; and Phytochemistry, February 2002, pages 315-323).

lotus seed extract. Can have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties (Sources: Planta Medica, August 1997, pages 367-369; and Journal of Plant Physiology, May 2001, pages 39-46).

lovage root extract. Orally it is used as a diuretic. In cosmetics, it is used as a fragrance. Theoretically, it can cause phototoxic reactions including photosensitivity dermatitis (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).

Lu rong extract. See deer antler velvet.

Luffa cylindrica seed oil or extract. Components of this plant that has antifungal properties (Source: Peptides, June 2002, pages 1019-1024) and antitumor properties, by preventing synthesis of certain proteins (Source: Life Sciences, January 2002, pages 899-906). It can also have anti-inflammatory properties (Source: atural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com). It may also be toxic to skin cancer cells (Source: Melanoma Research, October 1998, pages 465-467). When the fruit from the luffa plant is dried it is used as an abrasive sponge.

lupine. A legume that is a source of isoflavones, a form of plant estrogen that has antioxidant properties (Sources: Phytochemistry, January 2001, pages 77-85; and Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, June 2000, pages 1118-1125). See isoflavone, and plant estrogen.

lupine oil. Extract of Lupinus albus, a legume; it has emollient and antioxidant properties, though it may also have significant allergen or skin-sensitizing potential. See lupine.

Lupinus albus extract. See lupine, and lupine oil.

Lupinus luteus seed extract. There is no research showing this plant extract to have any benefit for skin (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).

lutein. Carotenoid that has antioxidant properties (Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, May 2002, pages 503-596).

lycopene. Carotenoid that has antioxidant properties (Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, May 2002, pages 503-596).

lye. See sodium hydroxide and/or potassium hydroxide.

lysine. Amino acid. See amino acid.

lysine. See amino acid.