USA LIP-INK® 1-800-496-9616

SELECT CURRENCY:





(Your shopping cart is empty)
You are here: Home > Specialty Retailer: FAQ's > Lip Ink World > Beauty & Cosmetic Glossary > Quaternium-15 - Quinoa oil

Beauty and Cosmetic Glossary - Q

(TIP: LIP INK PRODUCTS ARE ALL NATURAL)

quaternium-15. Formaldehyde-releasing preservative used in cosmetics. It can be a skin sensitizer, as can all preservatives.

quercus. See oak root extract.

Quercus infectoria extract. See oak root extract.

quillaja extract. Extract of the Chilean soap bark tree. It contains a good amount of saponins, which have cleansing, antimicrobial, and water-binding properties for skin. See saponin.

quince seed. Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, but it also has skin-constricting properties (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com) and may cause skin irritation.

quinoa oil. Derived from quinoa grain; it may have antifungal properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, May 2001, pages 2327–2332). It may also have emollient properties for skin, but there is little research showing this to be the case.
Quaternium-15 - Quinoa oil

Corporate Info Product Index Category Index Privacy Policy Legal Affiliates




DANISH ARABIC DUTCH FINNISH NORWEGIAN SWEDISH

Copyright© 2004 Lip-Ink International. All Rights Reserved.
Powered By Volusion Shopping Cart Software & Ecommerce Web Design.