View Cart My Account / Order Status  Mailing List

LipInk UK

My Account Testimonials Lip Ink World Support About Upcoming Shows
Color Library
Store Locator
Medical Attributes
Press
Become a Retailer
Contact Us
Affiliate Program




You are here: Home > Lip Ink World > Beauty & Cosmetic Glossary > Japan wax - Juniperus communis

Beauty and Cosmetic Glossary - J

(TIP: LIP INK PRODUCTS ARE ALL NATURAL)

Japan wax. Vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries. It is used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.

Japanese dandelion. There is a small amount of research showing it to have anti-tumor properties on mouse skin (Source: Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, June 1999, pages 606–610). But it can also be a skin irritant. See dandelion.

jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com; Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344–346; and Cutis, January 2000, pages 39–41). It may have antifungal properties (Source: Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88–90).

Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil.

jewelweed. Has antifungal properties (Sources: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com; and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346–1358). There is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2001, pages 506–510), however, when applied topically there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150–153).

jojoba oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. See natural moisturizing factors.

jojoba wax. The semi-solid portion of jojoba oil. See natural moisturizing factors.

jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.

Ju hua. See chrysanthemum extract.

juniper berry. Can have anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages 108–112), though the methanol content, with repeated application, can cause skin irritation.

Juniperus communis. See juniper berry
 

Corporate Info Product Index Category Index Privacy Policy Legal Affiliates



Copyright© 2004 Lip-Ink International. All Rights Reserved.
Powered By Volusion Shopping Cart Software & Ecommerce Software.